Privacy policy

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Retail-Centric LLP uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.
Retail-Centric LLP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is effective from 01/11/2012

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
●    name and job title
●    contact information including email address
●    demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
●    other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The Retail-Centric website may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address, which you use to access the Internet; including the date and time you access the Retail-Centric website, the pages that you access, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Retail-Centric website. This information is used to help improve the Retail-Centric website, to analyse trends, and to administer the Retail-Centric website.

Use of your Personal Information
Retail-Centric LLP may use personal information to inform and improve customer service, to enhance the site and any related Retail-Centric services, and to make the site easier to use by reducing or eliminating repeated data entry. Information may be used from other Retail-Centric services to compliment that from the Retail-Centric website to improve our service levels.
With your permission, Retail-Centric may use your personal data to provide important information about our services. We may also send you information about other Retail-Centric services, and/or share information with Retail-Centric partners so they may send you information about their products and services. All Retail-Centric promotional e-mail communication will include an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication.
From time to time, Retail-Centric LLP may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Retail-Centric LLP may employ the services of third party providers to provide limited services on our behalf, such as Website hosting, web management and mailing. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
Retail-Centric LLP may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith and the belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on Retail-Centric LLP or the website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Retail-Centric LLP in a legal context; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety of Retail-Centric personnel, users of Retail-Centric services, or members of the public.
Personal information collected on the website may be stored and processed in the UK or any other country in which Retail-Centric or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Control of your Personal Information
Except as otherwise described in this statement, personal information you provide on the website will not be shared outside of Retail-Centric LLP and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission.
This privacy statement and any choices you make on the website will not necessarily apply to personal information you may have provided to Retail-Centric LLP in the context of other, separately operated Retail-Centric services.
Retail-Centric LLP may send you periodic e-mails informing you of services, products or events.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Retail-Centric LLP, 15 Queen Square, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, LS2 8AJ.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security of your Personal Information
Retail-Centric LLP is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement
If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact Retail-Centric LLP.

Changes to this Statement
We may occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the date illustrated at the top of the privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

Terms

© Copyright [2012] Retail-Centric LLP All rights reserved. The use of the material available on this web site is restricted to viewing it on screen and printing off one copy for personal or non-commercial use only.